ArtsBridge Foundation Announces Nominees for 2019 Shuler Hensley Awards to be Presented April 18

For 11th Year, Georgia High School Musical Theatre Awards Celebrate Students from Across State and Set Stage for Southern Entries in National Competition

ATLANTA – March 27, 2019 – ArtsBridge Foundation today announced the nominees for the 11th Annual Georgia High School Musical Theatre Awards, with winners to be unveiled at a spectacular April awards ceremony.

Presented as the Shuler Hensley Awards—also known as the “Shuler Awards” or “The Shulers” and named for the Atlanta-born star of the stage and screen—recipients are recognized as the best of the state’s high school musical theatre students and schools, with some winners progressing to represent Georgia nationally in June.

“The ArtsBridge Foundation presentation of The Shulers is an important part of the National High School Musical Theatre Awards program named The Jimmy Awards®,” said Jennifer Dobbs, executive director of ArtsBridge Foundation. “Our 2017 live broadcast of The Shulers won the 2018 Southeast Emmy® Award for special event live coverage, indicative of the superb quality and high production value Georgia students bring at show time.”

Fashioned after Broadway’s Tony Awards, this year’s Shuler Award nominees in 17 categories span nearly 60 public and private schools from across the Peach State. The categories celebrating excellence in high school musical theatre include overall production, ensemble, leading actress and actor, supporting actress and actor, ShowStopper, featured performer, direction, sound, costume design, scenic design, lighting design, technical execution, orchestra, music direction, choreography, and new this year “The 11 o’clock Number.”

A 140 member Shuler Student Ensemble will join Shuler Hensley in the opening and finale numbers of the awards show, which also includes performances by the six schools nominated for overall production, the ShowStopper winner, “The 11 o’clock Number” winner, and the leading actress and actor nominees.

The awards show, which takes place on stage at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre and is broadcast live on Georgia Public Broadcasting (GPB), marks the culmination of a yearlong professional development program and will showcase the next generation of Georgia’s musical theatre talent. Presented by the Georgia Lottery, the awards show will air live on April 18, 2019, starting at 8 p.m. with tickets available at www.ArtsBridgeGa.org.

Prelude to National Competition; Scholarships Awarded

The Shuler Award leading actress and actor winners will travel to New York City as Georgia’s entrants for The Jimmy Awards® and participate in the national awards show at the Minskoff Theater on Broadway this June 24, with merit scholarships and professional opportunities up for grabs.

In step with the Shuler Awards, today’s announcement also included the names of 12 students chosen to receive theater- and performing arts-related scholarships to be formally presented during the awards show. ArtsBridge Foundation and its partners will divvy out over $15,000 in scholarships on April 18, with the individual scholarships ranging from $500 to $5,000 each. Winners were chosen from a pool of 50 applicants.

Directors were rewarded for their participation with an annual membership to Theatre Audition Advisor’s STAR Application. Additionally, two scholarship recipients—the Shuler Awards lead actress and actor—will be announced next month by the Milton, Ga.-based Renaissance International School of Performing Arts (RISPA) to help fund travel to The Jimmy Awards in June.

As many as 50 theatre production students, known as the Students Take A Role “S.T.A.R. Council,” will serve as production assistants to the array of theatre and television professionals working behind-the-scenes on the live show. A list of S.T.A.R. Council students will be available in April.               

In 2019, 75 high schools across the state enrolled to determine the nominees, with a team of more than 60 Georgia-based arts professionals evaluating the student productions. The accounting firm Bennett Thrasher tabulated the results for the 2019 Shuler Hensley Awards Nominees.

The list of nominees by category includes:  

DIRECTION

Julie Leggett, Calhoun High School, “Peter Pan”

Kristy Winkes, Greater Atlanta Christian School, “Les Misérables”

Andrew Wicklum, Greenbrier High School, “Cinderella—Broadway Version”

Carly Ann Berg, Lambert High School, “Newsies”

David Hopkins, Milton High School, “Curtains”

Jane Ellis, Ringgold High School, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”

MUSIC DIRECTION

Riley Anderson and Darlene Wright, Calhoun High School, “Peter Pan”

Regan Jones, Greater Atlanta Christian School, “Les Misérables”

Gretchen Plummer, Lakeview Academy, “Bright Star”

Ryan Wason, Lambert High School, “Newsies”

Jane Ellis, Ringgold High School, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”

Eric Gray, West Forsyth High School, “Hello, Dolly!”

ORCHESTRA

Rob Myles, Duluth High School, “Godspell”

Daniel MacNamara, Lakeside High School, “Chicago”

Joel Perkins, Martha Ellen Stilwell School of the Arts, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”

Allegra Boggess, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, “Pirates of Penzance”

Tracy Wright, Ringgold High School, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”

Todd Motter, The Walker School, “Disaster!”

CHOREOGRAPHY

Kathrynn Stockman, Calhoun High School, “Peter Pan”

Chris Arredondo, George Walton Comprehensive High School, “Young Frankenstein”

Allison Behrend, Greenbrier High School, “Cinderella—Broadway Version”

Tianny Sykkes, Heritage High School, “How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying”

Carly Ann Berg, Caroline Cannizzaro, Maddie Crews, Jenna Wagner, Lambert High School, “Newsies”

ENSEMBLE

Buford High School, “Company”

Calhoun High School, “Peter Pan”

Heritage High School, “How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”

Lambert High School, “Newsies”

Milton High School, “Curtains”

New Manchester High School, “Chicago”

TECHNICAL EXECUTION

Kristy Winkes, Greater Atlanta Christian School, “Les Misérables”

Carly Ann Berg, Lambert High School, “Newsies”

Simeon Jones, Milton High School, “Curtains”

Jan Ewing, North Hall High School, “Mamma Mia”

Bill Schreiner, The Walker School, “Disaster!”

Eric Gray, West Forsyth High School, “Hello, Dolly!”

LIGHTING DESIGN

India Galyean and Ben Riley, Calhoun High School, “Peter Pan”

Cole Wilson, Gordon Central High School, “The Mystery of Edwin Drood”

Kristy Winkes and J.D. Cooper, Greater Atlanta Christian School, “Les Misérables”

Natalie Cook, Greenbrier High School, “Cinderella—Broadway Version”

Mike Morin, Holy Innocents Episcopal School, “The Addams Family”

Chris Rigby, Lakeside High School, “Chicago”

SOUND

Dan Crew, Alan C. Pope High School, “Chicago—High School Edition”

Darlene Wright, Calhoun High School, “Peter Pan”

Addison Hart and Delana Touchet, Greenbrier High School, “Cinderella—Broadway Version”

Mikhail Lovell, Janes Lynden, Esther Suen, Lakeview Academy, “Bright Star”

Brian Peterson and Sophie Jones, Lovett School, “Footloose”

Christian Duetemeyer and Leah Rogers, North Hall High School, “Mamma Mia”

SCENIC DESIGN

Benjamyn Toler, Artios Academies of Sugar Hill, “Tuck Everlasting”

Robin Proffitt and Jonathan Elackman, Calhoun High School, “Peter Pan”

Isabelle Ponder, Duluth High School, “Godspell”

Ricky Caruso, Heritage High School, “How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying”

Jan Ewing, North Hall High School, “Mamma Mia”

Eric Gray, West Forsyth High School, “Hello, Dolly!”

COSTUMES

Kimberly Staples, Buford High School, “Company”

Raven Owen-Beyer, Holy Innocents Episcopal School, “The Addams Family”

Emily Wilson, Landmark Christian School, “The Little Mermaid”

David Hopkins, Milton High School, “Curtains”

Trey Giddens, New Manchester High School, “Chicago”

Leslie Summer, North Oconee High School, “Roald Dahl’s James And The Giant Peach”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS

Chloe Bonds, Buford High School, “Company” (Joanne)

Ryleigh Roberts Ledford, Calhoun High School, “Peter Pan” (title role)

Jessica Chunta, Landmark Christian School, “The Little Mermaid” (Ariel)

Riley Wilson, Prince Avenue Christian School, “Big Fish” (Sandra Bloom)

Brianna Reaves, Ringgold High School, “Thoroughly Modern Millie” (title role)

Jessi Kirtley, Roswell High School, “Mary Poppins” (title role)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR

Benjamin Harding, Chamblee High School, “Urinetown” (Bobby Strong)

David Forsman, Greater Atlanta Christian School, “Les Misérables” (Jean Valjean)

Jared Guerrasio, Lambert High School, “Newsies” (Jack Kelly)

Harrison Lewis, Milton High School, “Curtains” (Lieutenant Frank Cioffi)

Ilario Grant, New Manchester High School, “Chicago” (Billy)

Jack Johnston, Prince Avenue Christian School, “Big Fish” (Edward Bloom)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Celine Sullivan, Artios Academies of Sugar Hill, “Tuck Everlasting” (Mae Tuck)

Delaney Benson, Gainesville High School, “Blood Brothers” (Mrs. Lyons)

Olivia Smith, Glynn Academy High School, “Big River” (Alice)

Halli Rider, Lumpkin County High School, “Oklahoma!” (Ado Annie Carnes)

Moira Poh, North Springs Charter High School, “The Addams Family” (Wednesday Addams)

Annie Heaton, Providence Christian Academy, “Tuck Everlasting” (Mae Tuck)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mathew McCanless, Calhoun High School, “Peter Pan” (Smee)

Nathaniel Ward, Henry W. Grady High School, “The Little Mermaid” (Triton)

Collin Milfort, Heritage High School, “How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying” (Bud Frump)

Drew Davison, Lambert High School, “Newsies” (Davey)

Eli Hutchinson, Milton High School, “Curtains” (Christopher Belling)

Walker Johnson, Prince Avenue Christian School, “Big Fish” (Karl the Giant)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED PERFORMER

Kimberly Kelly, Evans High School, “The Addams Family” (Morticia Addams)

John Michael Vestal, Greater Atlanta Christian School, “Les Misérables” (Marius)

Cecily Davis, Heritage High School, “How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying” (Hedy LaRue)

Alex Newberg, Holy Innocents Episcopal School, “The Addams Family” (Pugsley Addams)

Cooper Mabry, Lambert High School, “Newsies” (Race)

Addison Bendall, Milton High School, “Curtains” (Niki Harris)

OVERALL PRODUCTION

Calhoun High School, “Peter Pan”

Greater Atlanta Christian School, “Les Misérables”

Heritage High School, “How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying”

Lambert High School, “Newsies”

Milton High School, “Curtains”

Ringgold High School, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”

SHOWSTOPPER

Southeast Whitfield High School, “Officer Krupke” from “West Side Story”

11 O’CLOCK NUMBER

Saint Vincent’s Academy, “It Only Takes A Moment” from “Hello, Dolly!”

SCHOLARSHIPS

Alliance Theatre Summer Intensive Scholarship

Halli Rider, Lumpkin County High School

Micah Cortland, Martha Ellen Stilwell School of the Arts

Broadway Dreams Foundation Summer Intensive Scholarship

Delaney Benson, Gainesville High School

Benjamin Ohnemus, Chattahoochee High School

The College Audition Scholarship by Tim Evanicki

Jack Johnston, Prince Avenue Christian School

Jessi Kirtley, Roswell High School

Forsyth Academy of Performing Arts Scholarship

Natalia Carlson, Chamblee Charter High School

Jimmy & Helen Carlos Scholarship  

Holly Mixon, North Oconee High School

Morrell Memorial Music Education Scholarship

Haley Kendrick, Whitewater High School

Smiley For Kylie Foundation Scholarship

Alexandra Davis, Chattahoochee High School

Kevin Park, Johns Creek High School

Gillian Peot, Chattahoochee High School

The complete list of Nominations, and Honorable Mentions, is also available here: http://artsbridgega.org/programs/shuler-awards/.  

The 2019 Shuler Awards are made possible by the generous support of the following sponsors:  

Presenting Sponsor—Georgia Lottery; Silver Sponsors—Bennett Thrasher, Georgia Public Broadcasting, Georgia State University TV, Fox Theatre, Broadway Across America; Bronze Sponsors—Delta Community Credit Union, Jimmy & Helen Carlos, Theatre Audition Advisors; Star Sponsors—Terry Chandler, Tyler Perry Studios; Friend Sponsors—Georgia Council for the Arts/NEA, Imlay Foundation, John & Mary Franklin Foundation, Margaret Kleiman, RISPA, Smylie for Kylie; Patron Sponsors—Atlanta Braves Foundation, Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta, Cumberland Mall, Forsyth Academy of Performing Arts, McKenney’s, Kathleen Rios; In-Kind Sponsors—Bonefish Grill, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cheesecake Factory, Chick-fil-A, Clear Channel Outdoor, Diaz Foods, Embassy Suites Centennial Park, Grub Burger Bar, Hotel Indigo, J&R BBQ, KIA Motors, P.F. Chang’s, Schlotzsky’s, Subway

ArtsBridge Foundation is dedicated to providing quality arts education and community programs that engage, motivate, inspire, and elevate the next generation of artists and arts supporters. ArtsBridge provides arts education opportunities to students in grades K-12 through programs at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, including field trips, Master Classes, family programs, and the annual Georgia High School Musical Theatre Awards celebrated as The Shuler Hensley Awards (“Shuler Awards”). Since inception in 2007, ArtsBridge served more than 350,000 students and educators from 58 Georgia counties, plus students from Alabama, Tennessee, Florida, North Carolina and South Carolina. ArtsBridge Foundation is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization. To learn more and get involved visit ArtsBridgeGA.org.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close