Shuler Nominations Announced by Artsbridge

Speakeysie News Desk

Atlanta- March 25, 2022

Georgia High School Musical Theatre Awards – Shuler Hensley Awards 2021-22 Nominations

OVERALL PRODUCTION Nominees
● Decatur High School – Matilda
● Lambert High School – The SpongeBob Musical
● Morgan County High School – Les Misérables
● Ringgold High School – Catch Me If You Can
● Tri-Cities High School – Fela!
● West Forsyth High School – Mamma Mia!
Honorable Mentions
● Denmark High School – Curtains (School Edition)
● Hiram High School – Bring It On
● Milton High School – Anastasia
● Prince Avenue Christian School – The Sound of Music

DIRECTION Nominees
● Lambert High School – Carly Ann Lovell (The SpongeBob Musical)
● Milton High School – David Hopkins (Anastasia)
● Prince Avenue Christian School – Hannah Hunt (The Sound of Music)
● Ringgold High School – Jané Ellis (Catch Me If You Can)
● Tri-Cities High School – Jade Lambert-Smith (Fela!)
● West Forsyth High School – Sarah Lindvall and Rebecca Stern (Mamma Mia!)
Honorable Mentions
● Decatur High School – Raven Owen-Beyer (Matilda)
● Greenbrier High School – Stephen Hansen (She Loves Me)
● Hiram High School – Jennifer Grazer (Bring It On)
● Morgan County High School – Lenae Rose (Les Misérables)
● Roswell High School – Trey Rutherford (Into the Woods)

MUSIC DIRECTION Nominees
● Johns Creek High School – DJ Godinez (Bright Star)
● Morgan County High School – Lenae Rose (Les Misérables)
● Prince Avenue Christian School – LaMurl Morris (The Sound of Music)
● Ringgold High School – Abby Hatch and Iley Barnes (Catch Me If You Can)
● Tri-Cities High School – Lori Ann Christian (Fela!)
● Wesleyan School – Brad Meyer (All Shook Up)
Honorable Mentions
● Greenbrier High School – Audrey Cohen and Skye Boutall (She Loves Me)
● King’s Ridge Christian School – Jenny Piacente (Les Misérables)
● Lambert High School – Ryan Wason (The SpongeBob Musical)
● West Forsyth High School – Sarah Lindvall (Mamma Mia!)

ORCHESTRA Nominees
● Allatoona High School – Jim Palmer (Cinderella)
● Heritage High School (Ringgold) – Scott Willis (Matilda)
● North Cobb High School – Angela Baddock (Mary Poppins)
● Roswell High School – Josh Roberts (Into the Woods)

CHOREOGRAPHY Nominees
● Hiram High School – Angelique Pierre and Mehari Benson (Bring It On)
● Lambert High School – Carly Ann Lovell, Natalie German, Kennedy Norman, and Kate
Ritchie (The SpongeBob Musical)
● Milton High School – Jackson Dunlap and Sarah Charles Lewis (Anastasia)
● Prince Avenue Christian School – Kaylor Jones (The Sound of Music)
● Tri-Cities High School – Jade Lambert-Smith and Briana Bunkley (Fela!)
● West Forsyth High School – Sydney Stetson (Mamma Mia!)
Honorable Mentions
● Denmark High School – Kailey Moster and Zach Feeney (Curtains [School Edition])
● Lakeside High School – Grace McGrail (The Little Mermaid)
● Ringgold High School – Jenna Dekich (Catch Me If You Can)
● Wheeler High School – Dayna Strickland, Taylor Mills, Reyna Porter, and John Brandon
(Footloose)

LEADING ACTRESS Nominees
● Greater Atlanta Christian School – Georgia Thomas (Anastasia)
● Johns Creek High School – Marie Puckett (Bright Star)
● Lambert High School – Maddie Ross (The SpongeBob Musical)
● Roswell High School – Olivia Rodman (Into the Woods)
● West Forsyth High School – Ella Duncan (Mamma Mia!)
● Whitefield Academy – Gracie Price (Guys and Dolls) Honorable Mentions
● Decatur High School – Carrie Crespino (Matilda)
● Gordon Central High School – Aubry Dorsey (Amélie)
● Greenbrier High School – Delia Phillips (She Loves Me)
● Prince Avenue Christian School – Claire Gann (The Sound of Music)

LEADING ACTOR Nominees
● Lakeview Academy – Davison Filson (Something Rotten!)
● Morgan County High School – Charles McGregor (Les Misérables)
● Ringgold High School – Eli Talley (Catch Me If You Can)
● St. Pius X Catholic High School – Connor McCarthy (The Addams Family)
● Tri-Cities High School – Nicholas Alexander Wilkinson II (Fela!)
● West Forsyth High School – Merrick Theobald (Mamma Mia!)
Honorable Mentions
● Kennesaw Mountain High School – Diego Turner-Figueredo (Children of Eden)
● Lambert High School – Mike Whelan (The SpongeBob Musical)
● South Forsyth High School – Daegan Bennett (Chicago [High School Edition])
● Whitefield Academy – Wyatt Bonner (Guys and Dolls)

FEATURED PERFORMER Nominees
● Greenbrier High School – Grayson Taylor (She Loves Me)
● Heritage High School – McKenzie Davis (Matilda)
● Lakeview Academy – Noah Caplan (Something Rotten!)
● Lambert High School – Nate Benson (The SpongeBob Musical)
● Lanier High School – Viraj Ramgopal (Footloose)
● Morgan County High School – John Duclos (Les Misérables) Honorable Mentions
● Buford High School – Grace Johnson (Little Women)
● Calhoun High School – Ohm Patel (Something Rotten!)
● Heritage High School – The Adrien Walker (Little Shop of Horrors)
● St. Pius X Catholic High School – Logan Yates (The Addams Family)
● Whitefield Academy – Will Overstreet (Guys and Dolls)
3

SUPPORTING PERFORMER Nominees
● Calhoun High School – Will Eickman (Something Rotten!)
● Decatur High School – Bridget Blanchard (Matilda)
● Decatur High School – Lorelei Calder (Matilda)
● Denmark High School – Julia Wolff (Curtains [School Edition])
● Hiram High School – Shyla Rosario (Bring It On)
● Johns Creek High School – Samantha Scruggs (Bright Star)
● Milton High School – Axel Zivic (Anastasia)
● North Hall High School – Ty Cronan (Beauty and the Beast)
● Ringgold High School – Trever Arnold (Catch Me If You Can)
● Ringgold High School – Will Forgey (Catch Me If You Can)
● Starr’s Mill High School – Olivia Price (Pippin)
● West Forsyth High School – Bella Yantis (Mamma Mia!) Honorable Mentions
● Greater Atlanta Christian School – Lorelei Osborne (Anastasia)
● Greater Atlanta Christian School – Max White (Anastasia)
● Greenbrier High School – Emma Izzo (She Loves Me)
● Heritage High School – Jacob Trotter (Matilda)
● Lakeside High School – Olivia Samford (The Little Mermaid)
● Lakeview Academy – Ari Mikels ( Something Rotten!)
● Lambert High School – Carly Candebat (The SpongeBob Musical)
● Lambert High School – Spencer Dow (The SpongeBob Musical)

ENSEMBLE Nominees
● Greenbrier High School – She Loves Me
● Lambert High School – The SpongeBob Musical
● Ringgold High School – Catch Me If You Can
● Starr’s Mill High School – Pippin
● Tri-Cities High School – Fela!
● West Forsyth High School – Mamma Mia!
Honorable Mentions
● Alpharetta High School – Footloose
● Hiram High School – Bring It On
● King’s Ridge Christian School – Les Misérables
● Morgan County High School – Les Misérables

COSTUMES Nominees
● Denmark High School – Maria Miller and Emily Riedinger (Curtains [School Edition])
● Lakeview Academy – Cece Conrath, Amy Brock, and Emily McWhorter ( Something
Rotten!)
● Lambert High School – Julianne Lopez (The SpongeBob Musical)
● Ringgold High School – Kelly Schroder (Catch Me If You Can)
● Tri-Cities High School – Jade Lambert-Smith and Jaion Henderson (Fela!)
● West Forsyth School – Sarah Lindvall and Rebecca Stern (Mamma Mia!)
Honorable Mentions
● Decatur High School – Lauren Peters (Matilda)
● Hiram High School – Margaret Riggs (Bring It On)
● Milton High School – Kai Hayworth (Anastasia)
● Wesleyan School – Judy Beaman and Joan Rogers (All Shook Up)

LIGHTING DESIGN Nominees
● Greenbrier High School – Madison Sprouse (She Loves Me)
● Hiram High School – Jennifer Grazer (Bring It On)
● Lambert High School – Thomas Schnitzer (The SpongeBob Musical)
● Morgan County High School – Caitlyn Carter (Les Misérables)
● Ringgold High School – Ashton Head (Catch Me If You Can)
● Starr’s Mill High School – Emily Hausman (Pippin)
Honorable Mentions
● Chattahoochee High School – Braeden McCreadie and Jennie Fabianski (The Addams Family)
● Lakeside High School – Milo Clifton (The Little Mermaid)
● North Forsyth High School – Andrew Summerour (Mamma Mia!)
● Sonoraville High School – Hannah Nelson (Dani Girl)

SCENIC DESIGN Nominees
● Greenbrier High School – Emily Kruckow and Lorena Valdez (She Loves Me)
● Heritage High School – Mia Callahan (Matilda)
● Lakeview Academy – Cece Conrath, Joe Harris, and Rane Hoge (Something Rotten!)
● Milton High School – Sim Jones (Anastasia)
● Ringgold High School – Kelly Schroder (Catch Me If You Can)
● West Forsyth High School – Rebecca Stern and Aidan Phillips (Mamma Mia!)
Honorable Mentions
● Hiram High School – Jennifer Grazer (Bring It On)
● Morgan County High School – Lenae Rose (Les Misérables)
● North Hall High School – Jan Ewing (Beauty and the Beast)
● Starr’s Mill High School – Dakota Kuykendall, Mo Burgess, Evan Lacey, Hayden
Andrews, and Abby David (Pippin)
SOUND Nominees
● Lakeview Academy – Jamey Hoge and Kaitlin Jameson (Something Rotten!)
● Lambert High School – Craig Lovell and Hailey Walker (The SpongeBob Musical)
● North Forsyth High School – Erica Doan (Mamma Mia!)
● Prince Avenue Christian School – Matthew Smock (The Sound of Music)
● Ringgold High School – Nehemiah Daves (Catch Me If You Can)
● St. Pius X Catholic High School – Sarah Rakoski (The Addams Family)
Honorable Mentions
● Alpharetta High School – Vitoria De Souza Costa and Chido Phiri (Footloose)
● Chattahoochee High School – Abby Shack (The Addams Family)
● Denmark High School – Lekyha Adari (Curtains [School Edition])
● Greenbrier High School – Caitlin Ramiscal (She Loves Me)
● Greater Atlanta Christian School – Ben Chambless (Anastasia)

TECHNICAL EXECUTION Nominees
● Allatoona High School – Traci Kemp, Ari Graham, and Floreena Dorzema (Cinderella)
● Johns Creek High School – Debbie Prost and Shreya Khanna (Bright Star)
● Lambert High School – Carly Ann Lovell, Thomas Schnitzer, and Megan Hunter (The
SpongeBob Musical)
● North Hall High School – Jan Ewing and Elizabeth Hawn (Beauty and the Beast)
● Ringgold High School – Kelly Schroder and Chloe Snyder (Catch Me If You Can)
● St. Pius X Catholic High School – Keith Cordell and Vicky Celedon-Garcia (The Addams
Family) Honorable Mentions
● Denmark High School – Kirk Grizzle and Manuele Guimaraes (Curtains [School Edition])
● Heritage High School – Keith Parker and Madison Langford (Matilda)
● North Forsyth High School – Colleen Martin, Liv Ritacco, and Brianna Marker (Mamma
Mia!)
● Prince Avenue Christian School – Hannah Hunt and Gracie Cochran (The Sound of
Music)
● Starr’s Mill High School – Dakota Kuykendall and Peyton Burch (Pippin)
SHOWSTOPPER
● Milton High School – Anastasia
“Paris Holds the Key (To Your Heart)”
SPOTLIGHT
● Greater Atlanta Christian School – Anastasia
“Stay, I Pray You”

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Alliance Theatre Summer Intensive Scholarship
● Georgia Thomas, Greater Atlanta Christian School
● Gracie Price, Whitefield Academy
Aurora Theatre Summer Scholarship
● Maya Gows, Grayson High School
Broadway Dreams Scholarship
● Julia Wolff, Denmark High School
● Katelyn Miller, West Forsyth High School
The Dobbs/Berntson Family Educational Excellence Scholarship
● Jailin Damon, Martha Ellen Stilwell School of the Arts
The James Carlos Family Musical Theatre Performance Scholarship
● Sam Yousuf, Denmark High School
The Mamie Words and Rosabelle Allen Technical Theatre Scholarship
● Farrel Russell, Alpharetta High School
● Calah Munoz, Grayson High School
The Orbit Arts Academy Broadway University Scholarship
● William Sabonis-Chafee, Wesleyan School
Smiley for Kiley Scholarship
● Iley Barnes, Ringgold High School
● Jackson Dunlap, Milton High School
● Tyler Ginn, Greenbrier High School
● George-Henry Ewers, Gainesville High School
Lockstep Technology Group Jimmy Awards Scholarship
● Leading Actress Recipient
● Leading Actor Recipient

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s